Since the last glaciation, fallow deer have had a natural range in southern European regions, Asia Minor, along the Mediterranean Sea, and possibly in northern Africa and Ethiopia. They have been widely introduced to 38 countries in North and South America, the Leeward Islands, Europe, South Africa, Australia, New Zealand, and Fiji.
The fallow deer (Dama Dama) is a ruminant (hooved animal that digests its food in two steps) mammal belonging to the family Cervidae. It has a brown coat with white mottles that are most pronounced in summer. Bucks are about 34” in height and 110 lbs in weight. Fawns are born at about 12” and weigh around 10 lbs. The lifespan of a fallow deer is around 12 years. Only bucks have antlers that are broad and webbed. They are grazing animals whose preferred habitat is mixed woodland and open grassland. During their fall rut, bucks will spread out and females will move between them. At this time of the year, fallow deer are relatively ungrouped compared to the rest of the year when they try to stay together in large groups.
These animals live in a variety of climates ranging from cool-humid to warm-dry areas. Their preferred habitat usually is a combination of vegetation types. They prefer old, deciduous, broad-leaf forests and varying densities interspersed with grassy areas, but they are also found in mixed forest, broad-leaf forests, subalpine vegetation, grasslands, woodlands, low mountains and savanna.
The hunting method usually is stalking through the bushes, one hunter – one guide (PH ). Shoots are usually no larger than 150 yards, except with the blackbucks, they usually seek for open areas.
Each hunter will have available an experienced guide, expert in the field and in the habits of the available species, ensuring the hunter an excellent hunting experience.
The roars of Fallow Deer begin around early May until November These animals are mainly diurnal and generally prefer open fields. They live in herds, and males establish territories during the breeding season. After the rut, males are concentrated in droves. It is an exciting hunt with unforgettable landscapes.
RINCON LODGE: It is a 3hour drive from the airport. It is located in Valle de Callamuchita (Calamuchita’s Valley) in the province of Córdoba, Argentina. This valley belongs to Sierras de Córdoba and it is well-known for its lakes and forests, its craggy terrain with narrow side valleys (ravines) and the highest peaks. It has a temperate climate all year round, with frequent snowfalls in winter (the austral winter so snowfall is mainly in July). The terrain is hilly and mountain, the South Valley area is of volcanic origin, in the central-western part of the valley there are several faults.
SAN LUIS LODGE: It is located 6 hours drive from Buenos Aires and only 2 hours by car from the local airport. We can also provide private flight services from any location in the country, direct to the farm. While allowing our visitors to enjoy viewing Argentina's countryside and style of life, there are 21,000 acres essentially for shooting as well as the farming business development. The principal house of this lodge offers facilities such as 4 bedrooms, broad dining room with a fireplace in the lounge, living room with amenities, central heating, Wi-Fi and swimming pool, among others.
LA PAMPA LODGE: La Pampa Lodge is located 34 miles from the city of Santa Rosa, in the province of La Pampa, Argentina and 400 miles from Buenos Aires Capital City. This Lodge was established in a location of the Argentine Pampas where the ongoing study and monitoring of species ensures guests the most prized trophies in Big Game Hunting Argentina, but with the most careful consideration of nature and the healthy practice of the sport.
Rifles available at the lodge: 308 win Mauser; .300 win mag KDF; 7mm wby mag
*check by email for another special request 45 days prior to your trip.
*Rifle ammunition goes from U$S 12 to U$S 15 the box.